🌐 EN ▾

Surgery guide · Facial bone

Facial contouring & jaw surgery in Korea — V-line, cheekbone, two-jaw: cost, procedures, benefits & risks (2026)

Facial contouring in Korea costs US$4,000–18,000 all-in in 2026 with MISOODA — the same price Korean locals pay, with a free interpreter and concierge included.

Facial contouring surgery in Korea reshapes the facial bones — the cheekbones, jaw, and chin — to create a softer, more balanced facial line. In 2026 it typically costs USD 4,000–6,100 per area (full combination USD 13,000–17,000), with a recommended 14–21 day stay. As a government-certified agency operating with 12+ years, MISOODA connects you with 150+ verified Gangnam clinics and board-certified specialists — no hidden fees, no ghost doctors.

2026 quick answer

Facial contouring in Korea — cost & key facts (2026)

In 2026, single-area procedures generally cost USD 4,000 to 6,100, while a comprehensive combination (jaw + cheekbone + V-line) typically costs USD 13,000 to 17,000 — about 30 to 50% less than in the US or Western Europe.

Foreigner markup
None — same price as locals
Free quote
Within 24h (USD)
Clinics
150+ verified Gangnam

Price comparison

Facial contouring cost: Korea vs Singapore (2026)

Approximate 2026 all-in ranges. With MISOODA you pay the same price as Korean locals — no foreigner markup.

OptionKorea (MISOODA)SingaporeYou save
Single area (jaw or cheekbone)US$4,000–7,000US$10,000–15,000~55%
Full / complete (V-line: jaw + chin)US$6,000–11,000US$14,000–22,000~55%
Premium (3-set: jaw + chin + cheekbone)US$11,000–18,000US$22,000–34,000~50%

2026 guideline ranges; exact price varies by clinic and case — get a free itemised quote in 24h.

Facial contouring cost Korea vs Singapore 2026: single area US$4,000–7,000 vs US$10,000–15,000, V-line US$6,000–11,000, 3-set US$11,000–18,000 vs US$22,000–34,000
2026 all-in guideline ranges from the Korea vs Singapore table in this guide; Korea = same price as locals via MISOODA. Tap to enlarge.

Total cost

Beyond surgery: what else to budget in Korea

The surgery fee is the main cost. For a realistic total, plan for a short recovery stay — most patients stay about 1–2 weeks.

ItemApproximate 2026
Consultation + interpreter & conciergeFree with MISOODA (others often US$50–200)
Accommodation near GangnamUS$50–120 / night
Meals & local transportUS$30–60 / day
Airport transferUS$30–80 (subway from ~US$10)
Optional post-op care (de-swelling / LED)from ~US$30 / session

Approximate market ranges for a ~2-week stay; your MISOODA case manager gives a personalised, itemised estimate — free quote in 24h.

Real quotes

What Korean clinics actually quoted for facial bone contouring (2024–2026)

Written quotes issued to MISOODA patients by 345 Plastic Surgery and Seoul 365mc LAMS Hospital (June 2024 – July 2026). Promotional package quotes and non-surgical items (jaw Botox, fillers, facial liposuction) are excluded.

ProcedureLine itemsQuoted range (KRW)≈ USD
Cheekbone (zygoma) reduction, alone2₩5.94M–₩6.6MUS$4,410–US$4,900
3-part facial contouring (cheekbone + square jaw + chin / V-line)2₩19.5M–₩19.8MUS$14,490–US$14,710

Quotes are per case and per clinic — anaesthesia, hospital stay and post-op care may be itemised separately. Not a guarantee of price or result. FX: 1 KRW = 0.000743 USD (11 Sep 2026). 345’s eight quoted contouring cases (₩6.6M–23.8M, including combined procedures) are listed on our V-line clinic comparison.

Plastic surgeons at the clinics that issued these quotes

The quotes do not name the operating surgeon; these are the board-certified plastic surgeons currently listed for those clinics on MISOODA.

Real Korean facial contouring quotes 2024–2026: cheekbone reduction alone US$4,410–4,900, 3-part cheekbone, jaw and chin contouring US$14,490–14,710
Written clinic quotes on file at MISOODA, June 2024–July 2026 (FX 1 KRW = 0.000743 USD, 11 Sep 2026). Model image, not a patient. Tap to enlarge.
Facial contouring before and after in Korea - MISOODA
12+ yearsregistered since 2014
150+Verified clinics
VerifiedPatient reviews
Reg. A-2014-01-01-1414Seoul Metropolitan Gov't

✓ 12+ years✓ No hidden fees✓ No ghost doctors

Key takeaways

  • ›Cost: USD 4,000–6,100 per area; a full combination (jaw + cheekbone + V-line) is USD 13,000–17,000 — about 30–50% less than the US or Western Europe.
  • ›Stay in Korea: 14–21 days for 3D CT, surgery, healing and suture removal before flying home.
  • ›Why an agency: same price as walking in, with verified clinics, English support, and aftercare — MISOODA works for you, not the clinic.

About the procedure

What is facial contouring surgery in Korea?

Facial contouring surgery is a group of plastic surgery procedures that reshape and resize the facial skeleton — primarily the cheekbones, jaw angle, and chin — to achieve a smaller, smoother, and more harmonious facial line. Korean surgeons are world leaders in these bone-reshaping techniques, performing them with the help of 3D CT planning for precision and safety.

Facial contouring surgery in Korea on a side profile: cheekbone (zygoma), square jaw angle, chin and upper and lower jaw areas marked for bone reshaping
The facial bones reshaped in contouring surgery, as described in this guide. Model image, not a patient; areas are schematic. Tap to enlarge.

At a glance

Quick facts

Procedure time
1–3 hours
Anesthesia
General
Hospital stay
1 night (major cases)
Stay in Korea
14–21 days
Back to work
2–3 weeks
Final results
Settle over 3–6 months
Cost (Korea)
USD 4,000–17,000
Facial contouring quick facts: 1–3 hours under general anesthesia, 1 night in hospital, 14–21 days in Korea, back to work in 2–3 weeks, settles in 3–6 months
Key numbers from the quick facts in this guide. Model image, not a patient. Tap to enlarge.

Suitability

Are you a good candidate?

Likely a good fit

Prominent cheekbones, a square or wide jaw, or a long/asymmetric chin; you want a softer, slimmer facial line; you are in good general health with realistic expectations; facial bone growth is complete (18+).

Talk to us first if…

You have an active infection or uncontrolled medical condition, are pregnant, or expect a completely different face. A 3D CT consultation will confirm what is safe and achievable for you.

Good candidates for facial contouring in Korea: prominent cheekbones, square or wide jaw, long or asymmetric chin, good health, bone growth complete at 18+
Who is likely a good fit and who should talk to us first, from this guide. Tap to enlarge.

Why Korea

Why choose Korea for facial contouring?

Korea is the global epicenter of facial bone surgery. Korean specialists perform these procedures at high volume, refining techniques unavailable elsewhere. Most Gangnam clinics provide a 3D CT scan before surgery to map the exact position of the facial nerves and to plan bone cuts precisely — the single most important factor for safe, predictable results.

Specialized expertise

Surgeons who perform facial bone procedures daily, not occasionally.

Advanced technology

3D CT planning, 3D-printed surgical guides, and simulation.

Value for expertise

Typically 30 to 50% less than equivalent surgery in the US or Western Europe.

Patient safety

MISOODA verifies clinic medical-malpractice insurance and board certification.

Pricing

Facial contouring cost in Korea 2026

In 2026, single-area procedures generally range from USD 4,000 to 6,100 per area. A comprehensive combination (square jaw + cheekbone + V-line) typically ranges from USD 13,000 to 17,000 (approx. 18–24 million KRW). Final price depends on surgeon expertise, case complexity, areas treated, and clinic tier.

ProcedureFrom (USD)To (USD)
Cheekbone (Zygoma) Reduction5,5007,500
Square Jaw Reduction4,5007,300
V-line Surgery6,0009,000
Genioplasty (Chin Surgery)4,0006,000
Two-Jaw (Orthognathic) Surgery11,00017,000
Cheek Augmentation (fat/implant)3,0004,500
Forehead Implant2,5004,800

Prices are 2026 guideline estimates and vary by clinic and individual case.

Korea vs Singapore vs USA

ProcedureKoreaSingaporeUSA
V-line surgery6,000–9,00012,000–18,00015,000–25,000
Cheekbone reduction5,500–7,50010,000–15,00012,000–20,000
Two-jaw surgery11,000–17,00025,000–40,00030,000–60,000

Indicative ranges in USD for comparison; actual quotes depend on the surgeon and case.

Facial contouring price guide Korea 2026: cheekbone reduction US$5,500–7,500, square jaw US$4,500–7,300, V-line US$6,000–9,000, two-jaw US$11,000–17,000
2026 guideline estimates from the cost table in this guide; they vary by clinic and case. Tap to enlarge.

Methods

Types of facial contouring surgery

Cheekbone zygoma reduction before and after Korea - MISOODA

Cheekbone (Zygoma) Reduction

Reduces prominent cheekbones to three-dimensionally narrow the mid-face, usually through intraoral incisions with titanium micro-plate fixation for stability.

V-line surgery before and after Korea - MISOODA

V-line Surgery (Square Jaw & Chin)

Removes both angled jaw sides and narrows the chin into a sharp V shape, creating a softer, slimmer curve from ear to chin.

Two-jaw surgery before and after Korea - MISOODA

Two-Jaw Surgery

Corrects and repositions the upper and lower jaw bones to fix protruding mouth, facial asymmetry, and jaw-function issues. A major procedure requiring an experienced craniofacial team.

Facial implant before and after Korea - MISOODA

Face Augmentation (Implant)

Adds volume to hollow areas of the face, usually cheeks, forehead, or chin, using implants for a balanced, fuller contour.

Incision locations explained

Intra-oral (most common)In front of earsScalp
AdvantagesNo visible scarDouble-fix possible with microplate screwLower risk of bone nonunion
DisadvantagesLimited fixation optionsVisible scarNewer technique, less long-term data
V-line surgery in Korea: square jaw angles removed on both sides and the chin narrowed into a V shape, shown on a side profile and a front-view schematic
V-line surgery (square jaw and chin) from this guide. Model image, not a patient; outlines are schematic. Tap to enlarge.
Illustration of the typical goals of facial contouring surgery — softer cheekbones, slimmer jaw angles and a tapered chin — simulated on a model
Simulation on a model, not a patient; individual results vary. Goals as described in this guide. Tap to enlarge.
Cheekbone (zygoma) reduction in Korea: cheekbone body and zygomatic arch cut lines moved inward through intraoral incisions with titanium micro-plates
Zygoma reduction as described in this guide. Model image, not a patient; cut lines are schematic, not a surgical plan. Tap to enlarge.
Two-jaw (orthognathic) surgery in Korea: upper jaw (maxilla) and lower jaw (mandible) repositioned to correct a protruding mouth, asymmetry and jaw function
Two-jaw surgery as described in this guide. Model image, not a patient; arrows are schematic. Tap to enlarge.
Facial contouring incision locations compared: intra-oral with no visible scar, in front of the ears with microplate double fixation, and scalp incision
Advantages and disadvantages of each incision site, from the table in this guide. Model image, not a patient; lines are schematic. Tap to enlarge.

Your trip

Your trip: 14–21 days in Seoul

A typical facial contouring itinerary. We plan your exact schedule around your travel dates — for free.

  1. Day 1–2

    Arrive & consult

    Airport pickup, 3D CT scan, 1:1 consultation and pre-op tests in Gangnam.

  2. Day 3

    Surgery day

    Your procedure under general anesthesia, with one night in hospital for major cases.

  3. Day 4–6

    Early recovery

    Swelling peaks then eases; ice care, soft diet and gentle rest at your accommodation.

  4. Day 7–11

    Follow-up

    Check-up with your surgeon; swelling continues to subside; light walking encouraged.

  5. Day 12–16

    Suture removal

    Stitches removed; you can wash and resume most daily activity.

  6. Day 17–21

    Final check & fly home

    Final review and aftercare instructions before you fly home — we stay in touch after.

Facial contouring trip timeline in Seoul: 3D CT and consult on day 1–2, surgery day 3, follow-up day 7–11, sutures out day 12–16, fly home day 17–21
A typical facial contouring itinerary from this guide; your schedule is planned around your travel dates. Tap to enlarge.

After surgery

Recovery and aftercare

  • Stay in KoreaRecommended 14 to 21 days (for 3D CT, surgery, initial healing, and suture removal before flying).
  • SwellingMost pronounced for the first 3 days, then gradually subsides.
  • DietSoft food (porridge) for about 1 week; frequent gargling to prevent infection.
  • ActivityAvoid heavy exercise, sauna, alcohol, and smoking for 4 weeks; walking is encouraged.
  • SleepKeep head elevated and face up to reduce swelling.
  • MedicationTake prescribed antibiotics and painkillers; use Tylenol (not aspirin) for extra pain relief.
Facial contouring recovery and aftercare: head elevated, soft food for about 1 week, frequent gargling; no heavy exercise, sauna, alcohol or smoking for 4 weeks
Aftercare do's and don'ts from the recovery section of this guide. Tap to enlarge.

Honest view

Benefits & risks

Benefits

  • ✓A smaller, smoother, more balanced facial line.
  • ✓Permanent bone results once healing settles.
  • ✓High-volume, specialized Korean surgeons.
  • ✓3D-CT-planned precision for predictable outcomes.
  • ✓30–50% lower cost than the US or Western Europe.

Risks & considerations

  • !Swelling and bruising (temporary, first weeks).
  • !Temporary numbness around the treated area.
  • !Asymmetry or under/over-correction (uncommon).
  • !Infection (rare; managed with antibiotics).
  • !Nerve injury (rare with an expert surgeon + 3D CT).

Choosing a board-certified specialist and a verified clinic is the single biggest factor in minimizing risk.

Facial contouring benefits and risks: smaller balanced facial line and permanent bone result vs swelling, temporary numbness, asymmetry, infection, nerve injury
Benefits, risks and clinic-safety checks as listed in this guide. Tap to enlarge.

Safety

How to choose a safe clinic

Board certification

Choose board-certified specialists focused on craniofacial and bone surgery.

On-site anesthesiology

Confirm full-time board-certified anesthesiologists and emergency protocols.

No ghost doctors

The surgeon you consult should be the surgeon who operates.

Verified reviews

Read real patient reviews and before/after results.

Operating-room CCTV: how to use it for your facial contouring surgery

Under Korea's Medical Service Act Article 38-2 (the Kwon Dae-hee Law, in force since 25 September 2023), operating rooms where patients are put under general anaesthesia or are otherwise unconscious must have CCTV installed. Recording starts only when the patient asks — clinics do not have to offer it first. Facial contouring and jaw surgery are performed under general anaesthesia, so the law applies to you.

Ask in writing before surgery day. One line is enough: "I request CCTV recording of my surgery under Article 38-2 of the Medical Service Act" (in Korean: 의료법 제38조의2에 따라 수술 장면 CCTV 촬영을 요청합니다). Footage is kept for at least 30 days and is released only to investigators or courts, or with the consent of you and the medical staff filmed. A surgeon may decline in limited cases such as emergency surgery — if a clinic refuses for a planned facial contouring surgery, ask why before you book. See our guide to whether plastic surgery in Korea is safe.

Why MISOODA

Same price, more protection, even more perks

Many patients ask whether walking into a clinic directly is cheaper. In reality, booking through MISOODA costs you the same price — with far more protection. There is no extra fee charged to you, and you gain a certified partner who works for you, not the clinic.

Walk-in / Direct bookingWith MISOODA
You negotiate aloneBest price secured for you, no extra cost
No independent verificationClinic & surgeon pre-verified (certification, insurance)
Language barrierProfessional translation and coordination
You manage everythingSchedule, hotel, and recovery support handled
On your own if problems ariseIndependent advocate throughout your journey

MISOODA is independent. Because we work with 150+ clinics, we recommend the right doctor for you — not whichever clinic you happened to walk into.

Good to know

Frequently asked questions

How much is facial contouring surgery in Korea?+
In 2026, single-area procedures generally cost USD 4,000 to 6,100, while a comprehensive combination (jaw + cheekbone + V-line) typically costs USD 13,000 to 17,000. This is about 30 to 50% less than in the US or Western Europe.
What is facial contouring surgery in Korea?+
It is a set of plastic surgery procedures that reshape the facial bones (cheekbones, jaw, and chin) to create a smaller, smoother, and more balanced facial line, planned with 3D CT for precision.
What is face reshape surgery in Korea?+
Face reshape surgery is another term for facial contouring. It includes cheekbone reduction, square jaw reduction, V-line surgery, genioplasty, and two-jaw surgery, often combined for harmonious results.
Is Korea cheap for cosmetic surgery?+
Korea is not the cheapest, but it offers the best value for expertise. Prices are typically 30 to 50% lower than Western countries while delivering some of the world's most experienced facial bone surgeons and advanced technology.
How long should I stay in Korea for facial contouring?+
Plan for 14 to 21 days. This covers pre-op 3D CT scans, the surgery, initial healing, and suture removal before flying home.
How safe is facial contouring in Korea?+
Korea's board-certified Gangnam clinics maintain a strong safety record. MISOODA works only with licensed, malpractice-insured clinics, with no ghost doctors, and every treatment plan is reviewed in a personal consultation before you decide.
What is recovery like after facial contouring?+
Recovery depends on the specific procedure and your body. Your MISOODA case manager explains the expected timeline and aftercare for your plan and stays in touch throughout, so you always know what to expect.
Why do people choose Korea for facial contouring?+
Korea performs one of the highest volumes of cosmetic procedures in the world, with experienced specialists, advanced technology and prices around 30-60% below the US, with no foreigner markup at MISOODA's partner clinics.
Who is a good candidate for facial contouring?+
Suitability depends on your goals, anatomy and overall health rather than a single rule. A free MISOODA consultation reviews your case and advises whether facial contouring or an alternative is the best fit, with a no-obligation quote within 24 hours.
How long do I need to stay in Korea for facial contouring?+
Most international patients plan around 1-2 weeks in Korea so stitches can be removed and the surgeon can check healing before flying home; more extensive procedures may need longer. Your MISOODA case manager confirms the exact length for your plan and arranges every follow-up.
What's included in the price for facial contouring?+
Your MISOODA quote is itemised and transparent. It typically covers the consultation, the procedure and surgeon's fee, and, depending on the clinic, pre-operative tests, anaesthesia and post-op follow-up. You pay the same price as Korean locals with no foreigner markup, and we tell you upfront what is and isn't included.
Can facial contouring be combined with other procedures?+
Yes. Many patients combine facial contouring with complementary procedures in a single trip, which can save both time and overall cost. Whether it is suitable depends on your health and surgical plan, so your free MISOODA consultation advises what can safely be done together, with a no-obligation quote within 24 hours.
Is there a tax refund for plastic surgery in Korea in 2026?+
No. The 10% VAT refund for foreign patients' cosmetic procedures ended on January 1, 2026, when Korea's 2016 tax provision expired. Pages still advertising a 7–10% airport refund are outdated. The best remaining saving is paying what locals pay — MISOODA guarantees the same price as Korean locals, with no foreigner markup.
Do I still pay VAT on cosmetic surgery in Korea?+
Yes — cosmetic procedures include 10% VAT in the quoted price, and since January 1, 2026 it is no longer refundable. Medically necessary treatment is VAT-exempt, so it never carried this tax. Always compare final all-in quotes; MISOODA quotes are itemised and final.
How can I save on plastic surgery in Korea now that the tax refund ended?+
Pay what locals pay. Some agencies' foreigner prices exceed local prices by far more than the old 6–8% refund ever returned. MISOODA guarantees the same price as Korean locals, a free interpreter and concierge, and an itemised quote within 24 hours. Tax-free shopping on goods like cosmetics still works as usual.
Which country is best for jaw surgery?+
There is no single best country. Korea is one of the most established destinations for cosmetic jaw surgery and facial bone contouring (V-line, cheekbone reduction, square jaw reduction and two-jaw surgery), with clinics that perform these procedures regularly and issue written, itemised quotes. Functional orthognathic (bite-correcting) surgery is also available at home in most countries with hospital follow-up. MISOODA only works in Korea, so we compare clinics here on facts — real quotes, surgeon credentials and reviews — rather than ranking countries.
Why do Koreans get jaw surgery?+
In Korea, jaw surgery is requested for two different reasons: functional orthognathic surgery to correct a bite or jaw misalignment, and cosmetic facial contouring to slim a wide or square jawline into a V-line. The cosmetic version is widely accepted in Korea, which is why many Gangnam clinics specialise in it. A consultation and 3D CT scan determine which type you actually need.
Why do Americans go to Korea for plastic surgery?+
The main reasons international patients tell MISOODA are surgeon experience in specific procedures (facial contouring is one), the ability to get a written itemised quote before travelling, and paying the same price as Korean locals with no foreigner markup. Facial contouring in Korea was quoted to MISOODA patients at about US$4,410–US$4,900 for cheekbone reduction alone and US$14,490–US$14,710 for 3-part contouring. Interpreter, airport pickup and clinic visits are arranged so language is not a barrier.
Where is the cheapest place to get jaw surgery?+
MISOODA does not hold verified price data for other countries, so we cannot honestly name the cheapest one. What we can show is what Korean clinics actually quoted in writing: cheekbone (zygoma) reduction alone at ₩5.94M–₩6.6M (≈US$4,410–US$4,900) and 3-part facial contouring at ₩19.5M–₩19.8M (≈US$14,490–US$14,710), with 345 Plastic Surgery's combined cases ranging ₩6.6M–₩23.8M. The cheapest quote is rarely the right one — compare the surgeon, what is included and the revision policy.

Keep exploring

Related surgery guides

Explore related procedures often combined with facial contouring for total facial harmony.

Get my free quote